background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

Rifle Challenge Cup

Rifle Challenge Cup 2

 

1872             Sergeant Cowie, No. 1 Dunedin Rifles

1873             Ensign Richardson, West Tairei Rifles

1874             Private S. Greer, Napier Rifles

1875             Private W. Armstrong, Thames Navals

1876            (won by Carbine Team)

1877             Lieutenant Paynter, Nelson Navals

1878             No competition

1879             Private E. Smith, Dunedin Rifles

1880             Lieutenant Paynter, Nelson Navals

1881             (no records)

1882             Lieutenant Purnell, NZ Volunteers

1883             Private Willcocks, Clutha Rifles

1884             Sergeant Taylor, Victoria Rifles

1885             Private Handley, Victoria Rifles

1886             Private Downie, Thames Rifles

1887            Captain Rogers, Blenheim Rifles

1888            Private Johnston, Clutha Rifles

1889 - 91    (no records)

1892             Band-Corporal W.S. King, Oamaru Garrison Band

1893             Lieutenant J. Ross (3), F Battery

1894             (no records)

1895             Band-Corporal W.S. King, Oamaru Garrison Band

1896             Lieutenant N. Dodds, Port Chalmers Naval Artillery

1897             Bombardier S.W. Lester, E Battery

1898             A.N. Armstrong, Dunedin Rifle Club

1899             W.H. Steadman, Akarana Rifle Club

1900             No competition

1901             (no records)

1902             Private J. Anderson. Kaitangata Rifles

1903             Bandsman G. Howe, Wellington Garrison Band

1904             G. Hawthorn, Karori Rifle Club

1905             Private T. Jack, Linwood Rifles

1906             A.J. Cameron, Opaki Rifle Club

1907             Sergeant W. Drummond, Dannevirke Rifle Volunteers

1908             Sergeant J.W. Ching, Waimea Rifle Volunteers

1909             Sergeant F.H. James, Napier Guards

1910             Captain F. Sotheran, Greymouth Rifle Volunteers

1911            A.J. Henderson, Sounds Rifle Club

1912            N. Wood, Christchurch Rifle Club

1913             W.K. Williams, Ohura Rifle Club

1914             Corporal L.G. Loveday, 9th Regiment, Woodville

1915 - 18    No competition

1919            W.H. West, Blenheim Rifle Club

1920             A. Henderson, Sounds Rifle Club

1921             E.A. Ballinger, Petone Rifle Club

1922             H.C. Loveday, Hawera Rifle Club

1923             A.T. Butler, Karori Rifle Club

1924             C. Whiteman, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1925             D.F. Keir, Ashburton Rifle Club

1926             F.S. Hood, Featherston Rifle Club

1927              C. Kibblewhite, Waimate Rifle Club

1928           S. Lovell, Northbank, Marlborough Rifle Club

1929            J. Buschi, Sydenham Rifle Club

1930            F.H. James, Napier Rifle Club

1931            Captain H. Simmonds, MC, Auckland City RC

1932            H.A. Cromie, Ashburton Rifle Club

1933            C.J. Nix, Featherston Rifle Club

1934           H.A. Cromie, Ashburton Rifle Club

1935            L.H. Proflitt, Napier Rifle Club

1936            H.R. Hunt, Wellington Suburbs

1937            C.J. Nix, Featherston Rifle Club

1938            H. King, Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club

1939            H.K. Smith, Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club

1940 - 46   No competition

1947           W.J. Burton, Gisborne Rifle Club

1948            D.F. Keir, Christchurch Rifle Club

1949            W.J. Burton, Gisborne Rifle Club

1950            L.J.B. McKelvie, Karori Rifle Club

1951            N.C. Petersen, Tararua Rifle Club

1952            F.J. Jeune, Gisborne Rifle Club

1953            R.H. Nicholl, Petone Rifle Club

1954            D.F. Keir, Christchurch Rifle Club

1955           F.R. Lewis, Linton Rifle Club

1956            W. Norris, Auckland City Rifle Club

1957            K.L. Lumsden, Levin Rifle Club

1958            Major R.F. Wakefield, Karori Rifle Club

1959           H.F. Tattersfield, Karori Rifle Club

1960            M.L.R. Win, Onslow Rifle Club

1961            A.K. Hirth, Australian Rifle Team

1962            M.G. Gordon, Okawa Rifle Club

1963            J.S. McLeod, Tauranga Rifle Club

1964            F.J. Jermy, Petone Rifle Club

1965            M.C. Cammock, Waipukurau Rifle Club

1966            A.H. Sowerby, Karori Rifle Club

1967            R.A. Wilton, Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club

1968           M.H. Judkins, Christchurch Rifle Club

1969           R.A. Wilton, Masterton/Opaki Rifle Club

1970           M.G. Gordon, Okawa Rifle Club

1971            F. Lewis, Tauranga Rifle Club

1972           B. Johnson, Australia

1973            C. Thom, Sydenham Rifle Club

1974            A.G. Wallace, Blenheim Rifle Club

1975            D.E. Whiteman, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1976           R.G. Gurney, Whangarei Rifle Club

1977            C.W. Thiedeke, Gold Coast RC. Australia

1978            J.R. Whiteman, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

1979            R.H. Nicholson, Great Britain

1980            Miss Susan Hooper, Whangarei Rifle Club

1981           R.J. Cammock, Waipukurau Rifle Club

1982           R.J. Cammock, Waipukurau Rifle Club

1983           J. Hastie, Okawa Rifle Club

1984           D.J. Gallop, Whangarei Rifle Club

1985           F.W. Godfrey, Te Puke Rifle Club

1986           K.D. Win, Onslow Rifle Club

1987           M.R.B. McKenzie, Hawera Rifle Club

1988          G.W. Berman, Mosman/Neutral Bay Rifle Club, Australia

1989           R.A. Collings, Karori Rifle Club

1990            D.E. Crow, Petone Rifle Club

1991            S/Sgt A.P. Doyle, NZ Army

1992            Dr M. Sweet, Macquarrie Plains Rifle Club, Australia

1993            G.R.H. Smith, Malvern Rifle Club

1994            D.G.M. Coleman, Gt Britain Rifle Team

1995            W. Du Plooy, South Africa Rifle Team

1996            G. Ballinger, Levin Rifle Club

1997            G. W. Berman, Australia

1998           G.W. Berman, Australia

1999            Mrs. D.R. Collings, Te Puke Rifle Club

2000            J.R. Whiteman, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

2001            K.D. Win, Onslow Rifle Club

2002           Ms. W. O’More, Upper Hutt Rifle club

2003           J.K. Williams, Cheltenham Rifle Club

2004            B. O’Brian, USA Vets.

2005             M. Bradley, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

2006            R. Collings, Karori Rifle Club

2007            L.J. Arthur, Upper Hutt Rifle Club

2008             B. Scott, Australian Army

2009             B. Carter, Te Puke Rifle Club

2010             R. McQuillan, Great Britain

2011             G. Robertson, Australia

2012             J.F. Snowden, Ashburton Rifle Club

2013             J. Bailey, Holsworthy RC, Australia

2014             R. Sandlant, Bendigo RC Australia

2015             R.M. Geange, Otorohanga RC

2016             R.W. Rowlands, Malvern Rifle Club

2017             J. Bailey, Australia

2018             J.F. Snowden, Ashburton Rifle Club

2019             N. Guernsey, USA

2020            MJ Collings, Te Puke Rifle Club

2021           M Dodson, Kaituna/Blenheim Rifle Club

we're on facebook

Events

Marlborough Championships

default event image

Te Puke Championship

default event image

Wairarapa Spring Meeting

default event image